Course Finder

Privacy Policy

1.           Purpose

To ensure International Institute of Technology (IIT) maintains the privacy of personal information provided by staff, clients and participants.

2.           Scope

This policy describes how IIT will comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) (Formally known as the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), as found in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.  Files will be made available for audit purposes.

3.           Procedure

3.1  Data Collection for potential students (leads)

IIT record potential student’s details on an internal Leads Spreadsheet. Details taken from potential students (leads) are obtained during phone enquiries or online enquiries submitted via the IIT website or directly to the IIT Education email account, these details obtained may include:

Name

Email address

Contact Number

Location- State/Territory

Course they are querying.

Potential students may receive promotional emails in relation to the course they enquired about. They have the option to unsubscribe from these promotional emails.

3.2  Data Collection

In order to provide training and assessment services IIT must collect personal information from staff and clients. This information is required to be reported to ASQA under the requirements of the Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standards (AVETMISS) as well as the Victorian Department of Education and Training.

Information collected includes but is not limited to:

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Contact details (telephone, email address)
  4. Date of Birth
  5. Gender
  6. Country of birth
  7. Language spoken at home
  8. Level of English spoken
  9. Disability information
  10. Highest secondary schooling completed
  11. Other qualifications completed
  12. Current employment status
  13. Indigenous Status

IIT will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means. IIT use Wisenet student management system as the AVETMISS electronic data platform. IIT ensures that personal information collected is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access by storing all details and documents in Wisenet, which are protected by antivirus software and privacy controls such as individual student login details. No material or documents stored in student portals is able to viewed by any other student or person without the consent of the student.

The enrolment form completed by clients contains a disclaimer outlining why the personal information is collected and how it is to be used. Clients are required to sign the disclaimer as their agreement to the use of their personal information. Any future marketing campaigns or surveys sent to students by IIT will have an unsubscribe option for users to “opt out” of further material being sent to them.

3.3  Use and Disclosure

The information collected for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection will not be used for any other purpose without first obtaining consent from the client or participant, unless authorised or required by law. IIT does not disclose client and participants information to overseas recipients without prior consent from the client or participant. If required to disclose to an overseas recipient, IIT will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APP laws.

We will only use and disclose personal information to:

  1. Establish and maintain client and participant relationships
  2. Provide the products and services as required by the client and participant
  3. Provide participants with updates, promotional material and other information.
  4. Administer and manage those products and services
  5. Report to state/territory registering bodies in relation to training services provided

3.4  Agents, Contractors and Other Third Parties

Our agents, contractors and other third parties, who require personal information to provide a legitimate service, are also bound by these terms of privacy to ensure that client and participant personal information remains protected at all times.

4.           Use of Internet

The internet may be used to transmit client and participants personal information from delivery sites to other sites and to state registering bodies. Security of data transmitted to state and territory registering bodies is managed by the respective bodies and we have taken all reasonable steps to protect and secure personal information when using the internet.

5.           Data Quality

We will ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Clients and participants are encouraged to help us keep their personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date by contacting and informing us of any changes. IIT update client and participant information as it becomes available.

6.           Access to Records

Client and participant personal information is available through the operations manager via submission of an Access Authorisation Form (Document Location: GoogleDRIVE/P Drive/ ASQA TEMPLATES for AUDIT/ Forms) or an equivalent internal document from the requesting body.

Access to personal information will be controlled at all times, and will only be provided if written consent is obtained by the client or participant or is required to be disclosed by law.

Clients or staff requiring access to their information should complete an Access Authorisation Form and submit this to Administration.

Depending on the nature of the request, we will endeavour to respond within 5 working days.

7.           Privacy Concerns/ Complaints

Clients are able to raise any concerns they may have regarding personal information handling practices, as well as any complaints regarding breaches of the APP, by contacting our administration staff.

8.           Policy Statement

We will have on display on the IIT website the following policy statement for clients and participants.

“We will not disclose any information that we gather about our staff, clients or participants to any third party.  We use the information collected only for the services we provide.  No staff, client or participant information is shared with another organisation.  If staff, client or participant information is required by a third party we will obtain written consent from the relevant staff, client or participant prior to release of any information.”